First Families of the Tennessee Valley
What do I have to prove?

First: You must prove that one of your ancestors lived in one of the nine counties of Alabama served by the Tennessee Valley Genealogical Society before 14 December 1819.

Second: You must also prove that you are a direct lineal descendant of the ancestor, documenting the bloodline in each and every generation.

 
How do I apply? Obtain an application from the TVGS website and complete the application. Attach your documentation and a $25 check made out to TVGS - First Families. Send the package to: Tennessee Valley Genealogical Society; P.O. Box 1568; Huntsville, AL 35807-0568.

You may download a copy of the First Families Application Form here. You should also download the Instructions for First Families.  It is very important that you follow these instructions.

 
Earliest Ancestors accepted as First Families of the Tennessee Valley:

Adams, Jonathan
Adams, Rachel McClendon
Allison, John Sr.,
Bayless, John
Bean, William
Beason, Jehu (John)
Bibb, William
Black, John
Blanton, Jenelle Blanton-Wilcox
Boggs, Samuel O.
Bond, Nicholas Pirtle
Bowling, Alexander
Bowling, Elizabeth Walton
Bowling, Elizabeth Worthy
Brandon, Mary Sample
Brandon, William
Brazelton, Henry
Byram, Levi
Chandler, William Robert
Chewning, Thadeus
Childress, Robert Uel
Clem, Adam
Clem, Jemima
Click, Elizabeth Middleton
Cobb, David
Coffee, Richard Smith
Collier, Green
Cooper, Allen
Coopwood, Benjamin
Cowan, Samuel Mitchell
Cox, James
Craft, Ezekiel
Crafton, Temperance
Criner, Joseph
Crow, Thomas Sr.
Culp, Catherine D.
Culp, Fredrick
Culp, Mary Flanagan
Davis, Nicholas
Davis, Samuel
Dedman, James Francis
Derrick, Adam
Ditto, James (John)
Ditto, Josiah
Donnell, Rev. Robert
Drake, Andrew
Drake, John
Evans, Jessee
Evans, Josiah
Fearn, Sarah Bledsoe
Fearn, Thomas
Fielding, William
Finley, William Larkin
Finney, Robert
Garner, John
Glover, Benjamin
Glover, Richard
Graham, Jesse
Greenhaw, Jonathan Jr.
Gresham, Mary Thornton
Gresham, Thomas
Gresham, Thomas Jr.
Griffin, Pleasant
Hamm, John
Harless, Henry Sr.
Haughton, Richard
Hester, Amy Malone
Hester, William H. Sr.
Hewlett, Augustin Andrew
Higginbotham, Robert
Hinds, Huldah
Hinds, Levi
Holland, Thomas
Holloway, Barnes
Holloway, Jane Tinder
Hopkins, Samuel A.
Hornbuckle, Demaris Amanda
Jobe, William
Jones, Freeman
Jones, John
Jones, John III

                                                                       

Jones, John Nelson Spottswood
Jones, Lewellen
Jones, Mary Saunders
Jones, Major William
Lanford, Robert
Law, Wyatt
Lawrence, Elisha
Ledbetter, Joel
Lesueur, Thomas Littleberry
Lindsey, David
Looney, Absalom Jr.
Lynn, William
Malone, Frances Robertson
Malone, Pomphret
Malone, William
Martin, Zachariah
Masterson, Thomas Sr.
Mastin, Frances Turner
McKinney, Samuel
Methvin, Levi
Milam, Bartlett
Milam, John Jr.
Mitchell, Mary Collier
Mitchell, Robert
Mitchell, William Thomas
Neel, Eleanor Harrison
Neel, John
Page, Lewis
Patton, William
Penn, Stephen
Pettey, William
Pope, Ethelred
Pruitt, Jacob
Pruitt, William
Pruitt, William Madison
Reedy, John
Reedy, Shadrack
Richardson, Catherine Stutts
Richardson, John David
Richardson, Susannah
Roach, George
Roach, Lavina Faires
Robertson, Samuel
Robertson, William P.
Robinson, Rev. John D.
Robinson, Margaret
Robinson, Priscilla Blunt
Robinson, William
Royer, John
Ryan, Phillip
Sanderson, Elizabeth Grande
Sanderson, James
Scruggs, Gross
Simmons, Reuben
Simpson, William M.D.
Sims, Littlepage
Speer, Elizabeth
Speer, Elizabeth Martin
Speer, Moses
Speer, Nancy Ann Morris
Speer, Robert
Speer, Robert (grandson of previous Robert Speer)
Stout, Abraham
Stover, Elijah
Street, William
Strong, Nathan
Taylor, George William
Thorn, Charnel Hightower
Tipton, Jonathan
Tipton, Samuel
Turner, Nancy Bynum
Turner, Simon
Turney, Joseph
Wall, James Augustus
Wallace, Joel Joseph
White, John Bradford
White, Margaret
Wimberly, Joel
Woodward, John
Wright, Robert
Wright, William
 
                                          Return Home                                   
Page Updated May 29, 2017